GUADEC 2021

from Wednesday, 21 July 2021 (14:50) to Sunday, 25 July 2021 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jul 2021
22 Jul 2021
23 Jul 2021
24 Jul 2021
25 Jul 2021
AM
PM
14:50
Welcome and Opening Remarks (until 15:00) ()
15:00 Cambalache UI Maker - Juan Pablo Ugarte   ()
15:00 State of the Shell - Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation) Jonas Dreßler Florian Müllner Carlos Garnacho (Red Hat) Jonas Ådahl (Red Hat)   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
15:50 If you write it they will come - Emmanuele Bassi (GNOME Foundation)   ()
15:50 Mentoring Framework for onboarding underrepresented into FOSS - Mrs Bruna Nayara (pyladiesDF/Big Open source sibling) Carla Silva Rocha Aguiar (University of Brasilia (UnB))   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50 Access to Freedom - Robert McQueen (Endless OS Foundation)   ()
16:50 From Key to Char - the journey of a key event - Matthias Clasen Carlos Garnacho (Red Hat)   ()
17:30 --- Break ---
17:40 Simple, open, music recommendations - Sam Thursfield (Volunteer)   ()
17:40 The state of GNOME OS on RISC-V - Valentin David (Codethink)   ()
18:05 Moving towards maintaining a sustainable open-source project - Regina Nkemchor Adejo (GNOME)   ()
18:05 Writing applications using GTK 4 & Rust - Bilal Elmoussaoui   ()
18:30 --- Red Hat & Fedora Office Hours: How to join Fedora, chat with community members & Q/A ---
19:30 --- Break ---
19:40 10+ years of Outreachy! - Karen Sandler Marina Zhurakhinskaya   ()
19:40 Revitalizing GNOME Software - Phaedrus Leeds Philip Withnall (Endless)   ()
20:20 --- Break ---
20:30 Keynote Speaker: Shauna Gordon-McKeon - Shauna Gordon-McKeon   ()
22:00 --- Wine Tasting ---
14:30 --- Office Hour: AMA with Fedora Project Leader Matthew Miller ---
15:00 Keynote Speaker: Hong Phuc Dang - Hong Phuc Dang (FOSSASIA)   ()
15:55 --- Break ---
16:00 Automate your Flatpak manifest updates today - Will Thompson   ()
16:00 Contributing Beyond Code in GNOME - Ms Ruth Ruth Ikegah (GNOME Engagement)   ()
16:25 --- Break ---
16:30 AGM Annual Meeting - Neil McGovern   ()
17:30 --- Break ---
17:40 Adaptive Apps: The Future is Now - Tobias Bernard   ()
17:40 Whoops! Responding Thoughtfully to a Crisis - Deb Nicholson (Open Source Inititative)   ()
18:20 --- Break ---
18:30 --- Office Hour with openSUSE ---
19:30 How to make your apps easy to use: Usability testing the simple way - Jim Hall   ()
19:30 Large GUI application with Python and GTK - Arjan Molenaar   ()
20:10 --- Break ---
20:20 A Year of Strategic Initaitives: 2020-2021 - Rosanna Yuen Melissa Wu   ()
20:20 What's new with JavaScript in GNOME: The 2021 edition - Philip Chimento   ()
20:45 From Docs to Discovery - Shaun McCance   ()
21:40 --- Cooking Together ---
14:00 --- Ubuntu Office Hour: Q&A ---
15:00 --- Intern Lightning Talks ---
16:05 --- Break ---
16:10 BoF: Type-Checking GNOME: Embracing New JavaScript Technologies - Evan Welsh   ()
16:10 BoF: XDG Portals - Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation)   ()
17:10 BoF: Code of Conduct Committee - Federico Mena Quintero Rosanna Yuen   ()
18:10 --- Break ---
18:30 Workshop: Change your perspective with Mageia GNOME - Andi Artz   ()
18:30 Workshop: Let's Talk About Non-Profit Boards - Deb Nicholson (Open Source Inititative)   ()
19:30 BoF: Engagement Team Intro: learn about contributing - Kristi Progri   ()
19:30 BoF: Learn by Building: GitLab CI/CD - Philip Metz (GitLab)   ()
21:00 --- Tea Party ---
15:00 --- Lightning Talks ---
15:05 Digging into the Font-Family Plot - Nathan Willis   ()
15:15 D-Bus service & app in Rust in 10 min or less - Zeeshan Ali   ()
15:25 Learning Rust was a Huge Mistake - Nirbheek Chauhan   ()
15:35 Training Deep Learning Algorithms with a GNOME Framework - Thomas Y Chen   ()
15:45 Re-integrating the Hearth in Concentric CommUnity and Open Sourcing Deep Sovereignty- indigenizing technology - Alexander Briggs   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:10 BoF: GTK - Emmanuele Bassi (GNOME Foundation) Matthias Clasen   ()
16:10 LGBTQA+ BoF - Federico Mena Quintero Brett Smith   ()
17:10 BoF: Extensions Rebooted: towards a better extension experience - Sriram Ramkrishna Evan Welsh Javad Andy Holmes   ()
18:10 --- Break ---
18:30 Workshop: How to applications more accessible for people with learning differences such as ADHD, Asperger syndrome and Dyslexia. - Rikard Grossman-Nielsen   ()
19:10 --- Break ---
19:30 Workshop: Akira - The Linux Design Tool - Mr Alessandro Castellani   ()
20:30 --- Conference Closing ---
21:00 --- Zacatecas Tour ---
15:00 --- Pet Party ---
16:00 --- Open Social or Workshop Time ---
16:00 --- Open Social or Workshop Time ---